?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 June 2009 @ 11:31 pm
Icon Glee!  
Hellooooooooo LJ! I've missed you! I've missed you all!

I am working on a massive picspam/update at the moment, because it's literally been ages since I've talked to any of you. I really hate that. It's been major suckage on my end, between the class I'm taking, and the million other things that have been taking up my time since school got out for the year. Ugh.

So, until I finish the picspam, how about a meme, eh?:

1. Reply to this post, and I will pick six of your icons.
2. Make a post (including the meme info) and talk about the icons I chose.
3. Other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
4. This will create a never-ending cycle of icon glee.


And here are the ones chosen for me by mag1 (apparently, I have 50 kajillion icons, and Mags chose the more unusual GG ones):

In the Clamor and the Clangor is on my top 10 favorite episodes of GG for a myriad of reasons, but what I love about this picture is how striking the red of the coat is against the dark background and the white snow. It makes Lorelai stand out for much of that episode, and, let's face it, that coat is gorgeous on her. I have this screenshot of Lorelai standing in front of the Luke's Diner sign, with the hat, and the coat, and the snow, and I think it's just such a gorgeous picture. Unfortunately, the quality of that screenshot isn't the greatest, and I was never satisfied with the icon I had made out of it, so I told myself that if I ever saw another icon of a similar screen shot, I would replace that icon. Well, I finally did, and this was it. I also love the way this was cropped. And that is quite possibly more than you ever wanted to know about this icon :)

Ah, Nag Hammadi. An unconventional favorite episode of mine. And this scene itself is great, between Lorelai's eskimo rant, and her sitting on the Lane lump on the couch that she thinks is Rory, and the "did you ever think Silvia Plath wasn't crazy, she was just cold?" quote, which I know is a favorite of yours, Mags. Great scene all around. I needed a good winter one, and when I think GG and cold, I think about this scene. Plus, I am a sucker for any icon with Lorelai and coffee.

I think this icon was the result of "huh, I have 50 kajillion Lorelai icons. Where the heck is Rory? And forget Rory, where the heck is Paris?" So, voila! A Rory and Paris icon. I love the paper hats, and I love the background of this. I think it really makes it all stand out.
 

Hee, this icon makes me laugh. I've started to accept my spinster status, since I already own a cat, and I have an unnatural desire to take up knitting one of these days. And I've always loved the "Cats came to my house today..." conversation between Lorelai and Luke. Plus. I love how this icon was cropped and the coloring and really everything. It's also made by one of my favorite icon makers, chouchoune.

I think this icon is gorgeous. I love the coloring, and the way the yellow daisy kinda glows. I love that the emphasis is on the daisy, in that we can only see part of Luke's face, and can't really see his reaction to said daisy. I just think it was a very well made icon and I wish I had more excuses to use it.

I like this one a lot because it has all three of the Gilmore girls, doing something together without any signs of tension or bickering. I love how they are all sitting close to each other on the bed. Just a nice image of togetherness, and a simple image to remind us what the show is all about.



 
 
Current Mood: artisticartistic
Current Music: "The Palace At 4 AM"--AC Newman
 
 
 
grizzly_mouse: Mikey nunn fingergrizzly_mouse on July 1st, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
Robin! I've missed you!

As per usual I am too lazy to do the meme, although I do like your pretty pics. I really just popped in to say hi.
robinpoppins: GNW: buzzers of death!!!robinpoppins on July 3rd, 2009 08:11 am (UTC)
Hi! I've missed you and I have so many pictures to show you!

And that is the best icon ever :)
a royal mistress: shopaholic.blanchetts on July 1st, 2009 08:43 am (UTC)
ME!!!! But just pic 3!!!!

I MISSED YOUR LJ SELF!!!!!!! Even though I saw you like a week ago lol. *points to icon*
robinpoppins: GG: Lorelai diner coffeerobinpoppins on July 3rd, 2009 08:16 am (UTC)
Yes, such good times. We need to see each other more.

Heh, three icons because you have like none now, LOL. Here you go:


Adina: Paris and Roryadinarj on July 1st, 2009 11:33 am (UTC)
Love me an icon meme.

Welcome back to the land of online living.
robinpoppins: GG: Rory & Parisrobinpoppins on July 3rd, 2009 08:17 am (UTC)
Thanks! It's good to be back. Weird to be away.

Yeah, I'm addicted to the icon meme. Game to play or have you done this one too many times?
Adina: gg: rory computeradinarj on July 3rd, 2009 02:17 pm (UTC)
I'm game to play! Can't get enough and there have been some icon shake-ups (mostly new ones; some old ones gone) since the last time I've done it.
mag1: GG-SleepingWithYoumag1 on July 1st, 2009 01:08 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thanks for playing. I loved your comments, and I totally agree with you on the one with Luke holding the daisy. The fact that you can't see his eyes is what makes it. The set of his mouth breaks my heart a little.

As for your spinsterhood, baby, you ain't even close. Talk to me when you are 30. Just remember what Aunt Alicia taught us in Gigi: Instead of getting married at once, it sometimes happens that we get married at last.
robinpoppins: GG: L&Rrobinpoppins on July 3rd, 2009 08:20 am (UTC)
Hee, thanks love. I have just felt very spinsterish lately. I know I shouldn't, because I rather enjoy my singleness, but yeah, I'm at that age where everyone is married and pregnant, ugh.

And I agree that I love you can't see Luke's eyes in the icon. It's just heartbreaking, but at the same time...I don't know how to describe it. It's still a little hopeful to me.
the falling apple: (gg) ll crazythefallingapple on July 1st, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC)
Meme me!

And good to have you back!
robinpoppins: GG: LR party girlsrobinpoppins on July 3rd, 2009 08:27 am (UTC)
It's good to be back!

Ok, here you go:






Edited at 2009-07-03 08:28 am (UTC)
lulu1960: Robin Karaoke Teasinglulu1960 on July 1st, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC)
How I've missed you. Thank goodness for texting. Can't wait for the picspam.
Your LJ background is very striking.
a royal mistress: kidman.blanchetts on July 1st, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!!!! Is that Elysia (Robin) WHAT? Thats soo cute. OMG. I mean who doesnt dream that an icon would be made of them?
robinpoppins: HIMYM: Robin Sparklesrobinpoppins on July 3rd, 2009 08:29 am (UTC)
And animated at that! Not sure if I want to be immortalized from karaoke night, though :)
robinpoppins: GG: robinpoppins on July 3rd, 2009 08:28 am (UTC)
Thanks! I love this background. I keep thinking I'm not going to change it for awhile, but I keep seeing ones I like. Sigh...
jewelsverne: Dancin'!jewelsverne on July 1st, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
So, until I finish the picspam, how about a meme, eh?
Aww, you said the word 'eh' on Canadian Day, eh? ;)

I miss ya, Schmoops. I don't wanna play this meme game, 'cause I only have like 14 icons and they are all of the same wonderfully hilarious and entertaining woman. Enough said.
robinpoppins: GG: Lorelai/Sookierobinpoppins on July 3rd, 2009 08:31 am (UTC)
I miss you oh so much, schmoops. Like beyond much. Like, if you gave me your phone number, we wouldn't be having all the missage :)

Hee, and I didn't think you'd want to participate. Not that the woman isn't fantastic, though.
ilovelukeyilovelukey on July 1st, 2009 05:09 pm (UTC)
Hi Robin! Long time no see. Hey, I can't play your pic game because I only have 3 icons! Hee, I know, I need to get with the program. But, it's nice to see you again anyway.
robinpoppins: GG: Luke is gloriousrobinpoppins on July 3rd, 2009 08:32 am (UTC)
It is now my goal to get you icon addicted, LOL. It's fun, maybe a little too much fun.

It's nice to see you too! I've missed you!