?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 January 2008 @ 05:03 pm
More Questions  
I sent my grad school applications today!!! 

Here are my questions from jenepel

1. What was the first fanfic you ever wrote and what do you think of it now?
The first fanfic I wrote was GG, of course. It’s called “And Wonder Woman Took Off Her Mask,” and I set it the night of Sookie’s wedding. Instead of Lorelai avoiding Luke the entire summer, she goes to Luke’s that night to try to mend their friendship and romantic things ensue. It’s an okay story, I guess. There are some definite plot holes and I used too much actual show dialogue because I didn’t quite trust myself to write Lorelai yet. So, yeah, I’m not nor have I ever been very happy about it. But, for some odd reason, it has gotten more reviews than any of my other stories, so I guess people like it, haha.
 
2. What's your number one "oh I really wish I could go there" destination?
Ooo, this is hard. After chilling in the Copenhagen airport for a couple of hours, I really want to go to Denmark. That is the nicest airport I have ever been to and if that’s any reflection of the country, sign me up! I really would like to see more of Europe, in general. I’ve been to France and Italy, but I just want to hop around country to country on trains and such.
 
3. Have you ever met anyone you know from online in real life? (Elaborate!)
No! And, I’m really sad about that. There’s a guy I beta for sometimes who writes GG fanfic (among other things) and his grandparents live in Tucson. He was going to be here for Christmas this year, but I was at home with my parents so I missed him. That’s the closest I’ve gotten to meeting one of my online friends.
 
4. What were other majors you considered before you chose your current one?
My major is split into speech-language pathology and audiology, so originally I wasn’t sure which one I liked better. But, I think I am much more suited for audiology. I’m way too impatient to deal with therapy. I also considered becoming a sign language interpreter, but they really don’t make that much money unless they work in the medical field and there’s no benefits.
 
5. Why did you first start posting on TWOP?
Because of VS8, haha. I mean, I had heard of it before and I knew eventually I would get around to checking it out. Then, Jewels told me about VS8 and told me that all the information was on TWoP, so I signed up right away. Then, hangman sucked me in. I’m officially addicted.

This morning, I woke up, got out of bed, and then tripped on the hem of my pajama bottoms. Who does that? I hit the floor pretty hard and I have a nasty little bruise on my knee. 

Lost is tonight! Can't wait. 

Oh, and happy birthday jewelsverne! This is probably like the 3rd time I've said it today, but you can never say 'happy birthday' too many times.





 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: "Your English is Good"--Tokyo Police Club
 
 
 
ಌ: JIM&PAM S2flatters on February 1st, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
3. Have you ever met anyone you know from online in real life? (Elaborate!)
hello? WHO AM I?! LOL. Just kidding.

You tripped on your PJ hem. WOW. Well, actually I can pretty much picture that.

and CONGRATS ABOUT YOUR APPLICATIONS!!! Its going to suck when I have to do those for college. If, big IF I even go to college.
robinpoppins: Tina Feyrobinpoppins on February 1st, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
Hello, I knew you before we had this online relationship. You are my cousin's best friend :)

Yeah, tripping on my pjs is probably the most ridiculously ungraceful thing ever. I just lay on the floor for awhile going, "Why God, just why?"

OMG, I'm so glad to be rid of my applications. They were sucking the life out of me. I actually think college applications are easier than grad school. They make you jump through more hoops for grad school. I had to pay $50 for every application. It was ridiculous.

Edited at 2008-02-01 12:26 am (UTC)
ಌ: HOUSE&CAMERON.flatters on February 1st, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
OMG!!! 50 BUCKS!!!!! Thats rediculious!!!! I would be in debt. Wait. No. I would only apply for like.. 1. and if I didn't get it I would be like oh well. I tried.. Yes I have sooo much faith in myself.
robinpoppins: Blergrobinpoppins on February 1st, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
Yeah, and I applied to 5 schools so I shelled out a lot of dough for this whole grad school thing. It's ridiculous.
jenepel: HIMYM: Legendary!jenepel on February 1st, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
I love this meme - it's instant gratification. I ask any questions I want and someone answers them. Such power!

It's so cool that VS8 pulled you into Whimsy. I totally didn't realise that, although if I think about it, you kind of started posting there right after I stopped (or slowed down) because I moved and got busier and got a new job that blocked it. But my new job now doesn't, so perhaps I will get sucked in again. We'll see.

Also, we can take care of 2 and 3 in one fell swoop. Just come to Europe to travel and I'll meet you there. :)
robinpoppins: legen-wait for itrobinpoppins on February 1st, 2008 12:47 am (UTC)
Thought I'd reply with an appripriate HIMYM icon :)

Yeah, that's weird how that works out, huh? Hopefully you'll be sucked in by Whimsy again. There's always those odd hours that I'm awake (and probably should be sleeping) and either the other Americans are already asleep or Ina is at work, so no one is around.

Yes! That sounds like a plan! I'll come to Europe and kill two birds with one stone.
jenepel: Random: phoneboothjenepel on February 1st, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
You know I've met Ina? She and Vegi came to London. And River and I are going to Germany in March to stay with her. I am *very* excited.
robinpoppins: Rainrobinpoppins on February 1st, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
Aw, I'm jealous. I knew River was going to visit Ina, but I didn't know you were going too. That's awesome. One of these days...
Filo: GG Dirty! Quotefilo77 on February 1st, 2008 04:14 am (UTC)
I remember reading your first fic! Loved it! I didn't review it though. I'm horrible about not reviewing people's work...

for some odd reason, it has gotten more reviews than any of my other stories, so I guess people like it, haha.
The same thing happened to my first fic. I've only posted two, but I noticed a considerable decline in hits and reviews between the first and second fic. I don't know if it's because the first one was posted while the show was still on and the second wasn't or what or if the first one was just way better then the second. Whatever the reason I felt like I had peaked in my first fic and have been a little gun shy to post another fic (even though I have two written). I am writing part of a VS8 episode though, so I guess I better get over being gun shy...

I woke up, got out of bed, and then tripped on the hem of my pajama bottoms. Who does that?
*raises hand*

I totally did that the other day! I almost fell on top of JJ in this baby magic swing. I made a comment in the GGMM that I was unfit to be around small children.
robinpoppins: Standstill1robinpoppins on February 1st, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)
Aw, you read my first fic! I'm glad you liked it. I used to be really good at reviewing, and now I have really slacked off. I know I've read both of your fics, but I have no idea if I reviewed. But, I loved them :)

I don't think you should shy away from posting. Your stories are very well done. My booty call story got more reviews for one chapter than I ever got, so I think the audience is still out there. I'll post if you post :) Which VS8 ep are you working on?

Yay, I don't feel so alone now (well, except for the almost falling on a baby part, haha). I love babies, but I'm extremely nervous around really small ones. I'm way too klutsy to be trusted with one.
Filofilo77 on February 1st, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
I'm glad you liked my fics! I have to get those smutty ideas out of my system somehow... ;)

I know I reviewed your booty call fic because I really wanted to see where you were going to go with it. I'll see what kind of feedback I get from the VS8 episode. If it's mostly good, then I'll probably send my fics off to a beta and get one or two of them posted.

I'm writing the Lorelai stuff of episode 14. I actually just finished, so now I just have to wait on the beta.
*holds breath*

I slid under the radar with all this baby stuff. If you had to be tested before having a kid I know I wouldn't pass. I'm a HUGE klutz!